Website Terms of Use and Disclaimer

  1. These Terms of Use govern your use of the Optometry Giving Site website.  By using this website you accept and consent to, without limitation or qualification, all of the Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.  Before using this website, please review these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy carefully.
  2. We (Optometry Giving Site ACN 121 084 928) reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use without notice to you at any time, however, we will post the amended Terms of Use onto the website.
  3. The content of this website is protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws and rights of Optometry Giving Site and/or its third party licensors.
  4. The content, materials, logos and illustrations provided on the website are the property of Optometry Giving Sight and may not be reproduced or redistributed or otherwise used for any other purpose without our permission.  You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, transmit, distribute or communicate to the public the content (or a substantial part of it) in any way except as expressly provided for in these Terms of Use or applicable laws.
  5. While Optometry Giving Sight has attempted to make the information on this site as accurate as possible, the information on this Web site is for personal and/or educational use only and is provided in good faith without any express or implied warranty. Optometry Giving Sight does not accept responsibility for any loss or damage occasioned by use of the information contained on its site nor from any access to the server.   We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to this website's operation or the information, content or materials included on this website.  To the full extent permissible by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose.  We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use or inability to use this website.
  6. Optometry Giving Sight has provided hypertext links to a number of other Websites as a service to users of this Web server. This service does not mean that Optometry Giving Sight endorses those sites or the material on them. When you leave this website you will be going to websites that are beyond our control. These websites may collect your personal information. This privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.
  7. If you have a complaint about our website, you may contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  8. These Terms of Use are governed by and are to be interpreted in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy policy

Your Privacy – An important message

  1. This policy sets out how we (Optometry Giving Sight ACN 121 084 928) collect, use and disclose your personal information.
  2. We respect the privacy of individuals.  We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The aim of this policy is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information is being collected;
  2. Who is collecting personal information;
  3. How personal information is being used;
  4. Access to personal information collected on our web site;
  5. Security of personal information collected on our web site; and
  6. How you may contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.

What personal information is being collected?

We collect personal information for our business purposes, which generally includes personal information about you if you:

  1. make a donation to us;
  2. you send correspondence to us; or
  3. you give to us any of your personal information.

If you provide us with personal information, it will usually be:

  1. your name, address, business details, telephone and email address;  and
  2. if you are making a donation using your credit card, your name, expiry date and only the last 4 digits of your credit card number.

We collect information in a variety of ways, including through personal contact, via our website, telephone, through correspondence and from public sources.  Where we request personal information from you, we will generally explain the purpose of its collection and use and to whom it may be disclosed at the time that we collect it.

Whenever you visit our web site, our servers may automatically record information about your usage of the web site.  This information is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our web site. In order to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services, only the following information will be collected when you use this site

  1. Your server address;
  2. Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);The date and time of your visit to the site;  
  3. The pages you accessed and the document(s) downloaded;  
  4. The previous site you visited; and  
  5. The type of browser you are using.  

How is personal information used and disclosed?

  1. In general, we use and disclose personal information for our business purposes.  We will only collect personal information that we need to deliver and improve the services or information that we provide. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about Optometry Giving Sight, its activities and further fundraising.   
  2. Personal information will also be used for financial and accounting purposes, to fulfill legal requirements, quality assurance purposes and management purposes.   
  3. In some instances Optometry Giving Sight may need to disclose personal information to:

a) our related companies; or
b) organisations which provide to us support or facilities (such as the Brien Holden Vision Institute);  or
c) to our external service providers that we engage to assist us in the conduct of our business, some of these may be overseas. These people will only be permitted to use that information for the purpose of assisting us.

  1. We also use and disclose personal information to protect our rights and property.
  2. We may also use and disclose personal information as authorised by you, implicitly or expressly, when you provide that information to us.
  3. Your continued use of our website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information as set out in this Policy.

Access to personal information collected on this site

  1. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. Personal information collected on this Web site will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection and for the purposes stated in this Policy. Your personal information will not be forwarded to any third party except in accordance this Privacy Statement.

Cookies

  1. Optometry Giving Sight’s Web site does not utilize cookies. Security of personal information collected on this site
  2. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss and unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or use.
  3. This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.
  4. Donor information is stored in a secure database provided by eTapestry. eTapestry has its own Privacy Statement which can be found at www.etapestry.com.  
  5. Credit card processing is provided by IATS, a Ticketmaster Company & NAB Transact (for Australia). IATS & NAB use the highest levels of security available on the Internet to protect your personal information. IATS & NAB have its own Privacy Statement which can be found  at www.iats.ticketmaster.com & www.nab.com.au
  6. Please note that the Optometry Giving Sight Staff intranet section of the Web site contains Private and Confidential information which is not for general public knowledge. This section of the Optometry Giving Sight Web site is for the use of Optometry Giving Sight Staff Worldwide only, and is only accessible via password. If you are not an employee of Optometry Giving Sight, you are not authorised to access this section of the Optometry Giving Sight Web site.

Your Rights

  1. You can request access to your personal information (if any) that we keep on record. If you believe any information that we keep on record is incorrect or out of date you may request that it be corrected. There is no fee for requesting access to your information; however, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.
  2. We may from time to time send marketing and fundraising material that we consider will be useful.  If you no longer wish to receive information from us, please email our Privacy Officer.  Please note that we may be required to send certain information to you under a legal, regulatory or ethical requirement.

Further Information

  1. For further information about this Privacy Statement and the Optometry Giving Sight Privacy Policy, to access or correct your information or to make a complaint about an interference with your privacy please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Updates to this policy

  1. We may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on our website.
  2. The current version of this policy is accessible at www.givingsight.org.
TOP